Marshall County
ILGenWeb

1883 Pensioners

List of Pensioners on the Roll, January 1, 1883 giving the name of each pensioner, the cause for which pensioned, the post-office address, the rate of pension per month and the date of original allowance, as called for by Senate Resolution of December 8, 1882.

Images from from List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883, Volume 3, pages 545-546.

NamePO AddrCause for pensionMonth RateOrig AllowCert Nbr
Baldwin, Chas WLaconin. back & r. hip8.00--113,670
Beckwith, PutnamWenonawd. r. thigh4.00--112,174
Bennett, Adam FLacondis. Lungs6.00--127,561
Bockman, AugustLawn Ridgech. diar dyspepsia4.00Jun 1882214,712
Bohnen, JohnLaconwd. r. lung6.00--98, 704
Brawns, OttoLaconwd. breast8.00--86,719
Brings, WmSaratogafrac. l. forearm8.00--51,281
Caley, JosephHenrywd. l. arm3.00--131,054
Camery, NancyHenrywidow 18128.00Aug 187926,265
Cassell, Wm HLaconinj. r. knee, dis. eyes6.00Dec 1881199,410
Cooper, WmLaconwd. l. arm2.00Aug 1881193,909
Cox, Laban HHenrywd. l. leg, amputa18.00--30,791
De Pue, Hanson JLaconloss l. arm24.00--38,250
Diehl, Alfred JHenrywd. r. arm4.00--71,850
Dodge, Joseph LLaconwd. shr. & spine8.00--98,473
Downey, WmWenonawd. rt. hand & leg3.00--112,746
Duchesne, LouisLaconinjury to abdomen4.00Mar 1881184,791
Duncan, AnnSparlandwidow 18128.00Mar 187920,798
Erwin, Robt SHenrywd. head18.00--63,425
Evans, Anderson HHenryresection r. arm18.00--55,074
Evans, Jesse WVarnag.s. w. l. foot4.00--46,010
Fenn, Lucy JLaconwidow8.00--63,831
Fowler, DanielLaconwd. both thighs2.00--80,040
Fraver, James JVarnawd. nose & l. arm8.00--112,850
French, LucretiaLaconmother8.00Apr 1869127,614
Furst, BernhardLaconwd. both legs4.00--95,338
Gates, Edw FHenrychr. diar inj. l. side, dis. h'rt10.00June 1882210,489
Goodrich, Francis HHenrychr. diarr2.00--149,203
Green, Absalom HHenrywd. l. leg3.00Mar 1880106,085
Hallam, Samuel PWenonawd. l. thi6.00--117,591
Hamilton, Fred'k AHenrydisloca. r. ank10.00--112,145
Harris, ElizabethHenrywidow 18128.00Mar 187921,281
Henthorn, James PLaconwd. head4.00--126,273
Herder, Henry AHenrywd. l. shr2.00Jan 1881181,876
Hoagland, EllenLaconwidow8.00--27,320
Hoge, Robt PWenonaheart disease8.00--20,701
Hoge, Thomas JWenonawd. r. arm2.00Sept 1881195,890
Hough, HenryHenrywd. left foot & ankle4.00--118,953
Howard, Mary CLaconmother8.00Feb 186664,414
Hull, Isaac HWenonapartial loss sight4.00--73,785
Irwin, Marg't RVarnawidow20.00Aug 186985,815
Jones, Albert WVarnawd. r. hand, l. thi. & body15.00--26,095
Kirkpatrick, Sylvia AWenonawidow8.00--60,427
Larkin, Thos BLaconwd. face, part. deaf, dis. eyes12.00--83,306
Lyman, EddyBelle Plainchr. diarr8.00June 1881101,313
Mangle, MaryLaconwidow8.00--90,080
McBride, MichaelHenryex abscess & cicatrix of l. side of neck6.00--52,272
McKinney, Erastus RLaconwd. r. hip4.00Nov 1882220,302
Miles, James GHenrydis. of abdominal viscera4.00--143,940
Milkle, MartinVarnadis. l. shr2.00June 1882211,287
Morrell, StephenVarnawd. r. leg4.00--96,007
Multon, Wm HHenrywd. r. arm2.00Dec 1882222,624
Murray, AlexanderHenrywd. l. leg6.00--107,164
Noll, SolomonHenrychr. rheu72.00--80,038
Owen, ElizabethLaconwidow8.00Jan 187915,771
Payton, PatrickHenrychr. diarr mal. poisoning8.00June 1880169,684
Plummer, Chas HLacondis. lungs, gen. debil6.00--97,529
Porch, Julia ALaconwidow12.00--190,878
Porter, SamuelLacondysentary & dis. of abd. vis2.00--97,365
Ray, NewtonHenrywd. r. hip2.00Mar 1879158,030
Reece, Lewis JHenrywd. l. leg, l. thi6.00--42,358
Roberts, John AVarnawd. r. foot2.00Feb 1882203,191
Rogers, Elizabeth JHenrywidow8.00--9,497
Ross, Andrew OVarnawd. l. leg12.00--76,078
Seibel, FrankLawn Ridgeinj. r. leg, vari. veins, ulcers6.00Oct 1882218,850
Smith, Don CHenrywd. l. hand18.00--78,778
Smith, FranklinWenonawd. r. arm4.00Feb 1881181,308
Smith, James FHenrychr. diarr4.00Jan 1880164,043
Starliper, Wm MHenrywd. l. thigh4.00Mar 1882205,722
Stephen, PeterLa Rosewd. l. knee4.00June 186581,391
Taber, Ann HHenrywidow 18128.00Dec 187813,322
Tanquary, AddisonSparlandwd. r. arm8.00--63,060
Taylor, Sarah ALaconwidow8.00--94,990
Taylor, William ALaconinjury to abdomen12.00--95,201
Thomas, JaneLaconwidow12.00--163,573
Tritt, Francis MHenryminor of10.00--194,638
Wann, MaryHenrymother8.00--183,321
Wanser, AnnetteHenrywidow8.00--81,549
Way, Eli TingleLaconwd. l. foot6.00--31,149
Weaner, Jas KVarnawd. r. arm18.00--46,740
Weber, LouisHenrychr. diarr8.00June 1882214,693
Wilcox, NancyLaconmother17.00Mar 18631,205
Will, SusanLaconwidow8.00--69,425
Willin, Aaron EHenrybron. asthma, dis. lungs24.00--131,187
Willson, UrsulaHenrymother15.00Sept 186799,191
Wilson, CyrusLaconfrozen feet4.00--126,402
Young, HowardHenrywd. l. shr6.00--20,317

Transcribed before Apr 2011 by Deb Haines for ILGenWeb.


Visit Our Neighbors
Bureau Putnam
Stark La Salle
Peoria Woodford
Search the Archives